2017 End of Year Awards

PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGES    
BEST PDI Winner Jane Barnes Twirl
       
Open Winner Jane Clancy Native Hibiscus
  Highly Commended Karin Volz Zoroastrian ritual
  Highly Commended Peter Walton Sailing Away
  Highly Commended Jane Barnes Away at Seisia
  Highly Commended Kenneth Bretherton Tide's Out
  Highly Commended Tuck Leong Window View
       
Nature Winner Nicole Andrews Decay
  Highly Commended Marg Huxtable Bees Being Busy
  Highly Commended Gary Richardson On Patrol
  Highly Commended Gary Richardson Elephant Parade
       
Creative Winner Jane Barnes Twirl
  Highly Commended Peter Walton Blue Eyes
  Highly Commended Frances Egan The Race is On
       
Photojournalism Winner Susan Brunialti Boom!
  Highly Commended Lesley Bretherton Business as Usual
  Highly Commended Jim Weatherill The Chook Chase
       
People Winner Nicole Andrews The best view
  Highly Commended Nicole Andrews Company
  Highly Commended Martin Clancy Flowers in her Hair
  Highly Commended Peter Walton Sisterly Love
  Highly Commended Tuck Leong Portrait Mono
       
Landscape Winner Jane Clancy Fury
  Highly Commended Kadri Elcoat Razorback Slab
  Highly Commended Jane Barnes Autumn Reflections
  Highly Commended Sheila Lunter Metropolis
  Highly Commended Sheila Lunter Dawn Rainbow
       
PRINTS      
BEST PRINT Winner Mark Devaraj Chlorophyll print on fig leaf
       
Open Winner Ken Bretherton Lake - Central Iceland
  Highly Commended David Ellis Ceiling - Westfield New York
  Highly Commended Jim Weatherill Gardens by the Bay
  Highly Commended Susan Brunialti The Journey
       
Nature Winner Gary Richardson Waiting
  Highly Commended Jerzy Alexander Lau Australian Raven
       
Creative Winner Mark Devaraj Chlorophyll print on fig leaf
  Highly Commended Kees Zonneveld Autumn Splash
  Highly Commended Jane Clancy Autumn Impressions
       
Photojournalism Winner Lesley Bretherton Sedona Cowboy
  Highly Commended Neil Cunningham National Gallery
       
People Winner David Ellis Farmers, Maine
  Highly Commended Jane Clancy The Reading Room
  Highly Commended Jane Clancy Viola Concerto
       
Figure Study Winner Jane Clancy Viola Study
       
Landscape Winner Lesley Bretherton Black Sand Desert
  Highly Commended Lesley Bretherton Run
  Highly Commended Gary Richardson Mangrove Tentacles
       
Photo Essay Winner David Ellis Dingley Village Men's Shed
  Highly Commended Joyce Po Li Open Cages
       
AUDIO VISUAL      
Open Winner Peter Tredrea White Night
  Highly Commended Robert Cutting Fall of the Hammer
  Highly Commended Barb Butler Survivor
  Highly Commended John Spring Eulogy to the Unknown Soldier
  Highly Commended Susan Rocco Picture a Town
       
AGGREGATE AWARDS      
PRINTS      
A Grade 1st Ken Bretherton  
  2nd Kees Zonneveld  
  3rd Lesley Bretherton  
       
B Grade 1st Jerzy Alexander Lau  
  2nd Mark Devaraj  
  3rd Graeme Diggle  
       
Set-subject 1st Lesley Bretherton  
  2nd David Ellis  
  3rd Jerzy Alexander Lau  
       
PDI      
A Grade 1st Jane Barnes  
  2nd Lesley Bretherton  
  3rd Peter Walton  
       
B Grade 1st Sheila Lunter  
  2nd Susan Rocco  
  3rd Robert Cutting  
       
Set-subject 1st Susan Brunialti  
  2nd Marg Huxtable  
  3rd Jane Barnes  
       
PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR    
  Winner Lesley Bretherton  
       
SPONSORED AWARDS - MICHAELS    
       
Yarra River Activities Jim O'Donnell Moomba Skier  
       
Black and White David Ellis Dingley Village Men's Shed  
       
Colour Kees Zonneveld Autumn Splash  
       
PDI Teng Tan Invocation  
       
THE BOCKEY      
       
Highly Commended Global Warming Frances Egan  
       
Winner Green Gravity Kees Zonneveld